JET PRESS is committed to protecting your personal information. This page aims to help you understand what information we might collect about you and how we use it.

If we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

What information we may collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as address, postcode, preferences etc.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Specific uses include:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact using the contact information you provide including by email, phone, apps, social media, fax and post. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Controlling your personal information

We may collect the following information:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you want the information to be used by us for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our ‘Contact Us’ web page or by logging into your account (if created) to change your preferences

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held about you on our systems, please email us this request using our ‘Contact Us’ web page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address specified on the ‘Contact Us’ page. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you are unhappy with how we are handling your personal data and we cannot resolve any problem to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites.

We use two types of cookies on our website, session cookies that are deleted after each visit and persistent cookies that remain in place across multiple visits to our site.

Session Cookies

Session cookies enable you to carry out some essential functions on our website such as maintaining log-in details for the session or a transaction. They are not stored on your computer and they expire when you terminate your browser session.

Persistant Cookies

Persistant cookies enable us to recognise repeat visitors to the website. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we're able to record specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the site, the pages you view and the path you take through the site. By monitoring this information we’re able to make improvements to our website.

Blocking Website Cookies

You can block any cookies from any website through your browser settings, however the blocking of session cookies will severely restrict the functions that you're able to carry out on our website.

Logged Information/Marketing

We use a number of analytical tools to collect and analyse information. JET PRESS does not use cookies to invade your privacy and no personal information about individuals is captured or stored through the use of cookies. Information about an anonymised user's navigation, pages visited and their IP address is stored and monitored. JET PRESS uses cookies to track navigation within the website and to identify companies that are interested in our products and services.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Provider

You Tube

Purpose

We use YouTube to embed a selection of videos on our website. The embedded videos do not set cookies themselves and can be played with no cookies set. However, if the ‘Share’ button is clicked YouTube will set these two cookies. The VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE cookie attempts to estimate your bandwidth and the use_hitbox cookie increments the ‘views’ counter on the YouTube video. These cookies don’t gather information that identifies a user.

More Information

Expiration time 240 days. You can find out more about YouTube’s position on privacy at www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube

YSC

You Tube

This cookie is set by the YouTube video service on pages with embedded YouTube video.

Expires at the end of the session

PREF

You Tube

This cookie is set by YouTube and is a 3rd party cookie served by the domain youtube.com. It may be set when a visitor to this website clicks the ‘Share’ button on an embedded YouTube video. This cookie may be used by YouTube to store session preferences that relate to your activity when watching the embedded videos. These cookies don’t gather information that identifies a user

Expiration time 240 days. You can find out more about YouTube’s position on privacy at www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube

__utma

Google Analytics

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics

Expiration time 2 years

__utmb

Google Analytics

Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics

Expiration time 30 mins

__utmc

Google Analytics

Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit

Expires at the end of browser session

__utmz

Google Analytics

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics

Expiration time 6 months

__utmt

Google Analytics

Used to throttle request rate

Expiration time 10 minutes

Updates to this policy

This policy will be updated periodically to reflect changes in our technology or business process. We encourage you to review this policy from time to time.

Further Questions?

For more information about web browser cookies, including configuration of your web browser to block them, please visit the About Cookies website.

If you have any further questions about our Privacy and Cookie Policy please contact us.