Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

If we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

JET PRESS is committed to protecting your personal information. This policy aims to help you understand what information we might collect about you and how we use it.

What information we may collect

We may collect the following information:

•Your name

•Your contact information including email address

Demographic information such as address, postcode, preferences etc.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Specific uses include:

•Internal record keeping

•To fulfil any orders that you may place

•We may use the information to improve our products and services

•We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

•From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you using the contact information you provide including by email, phone, apps, social media, fax and post.

Controlling your personal information

If you have contacted us and/or submitted your personal information to JET PRESS, this information can be removed from our secure database by letting us know using our ‘Contact Us’ web page or via email.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such linked sites and those sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to any website you visit.

E-mail Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an e-mail mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with applicable regulations. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages.

E-mail marketing messages may contain tracking / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within e-mail marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is; MailChimp and you can read their privacy policy in the resources section.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section at the end of this document.

Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites. We use two types of cookies on our website, session cookies that are deleted after each visit and persistent cookies that remain in place across multiple visits to our site.

Session cookies enable you to carry out some essential functions on our website such as maintaining log-in details for the session or a transaction. They are not stored on your computer and they expire when you terminate your browser session.

Persistent cookies enable us to recognise repeat visitors to the website. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we are able to record specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the site, the pages you view and the path you take through the site.

By monitoring this information we are able to make improvements to our website. You can block any cookies from any website through your browser settings; however the blocking of session cookies will severely restrict the functions that you're able to carry out on our website. We use a number of analytical tools to collect and analyse information. JET PRESS does not use cookies to invade your privacy and no personal information about individuals is captured or stored through the use of cookies.

Information about an anonymised user's navigation, pages visited and their IP address is stored and monitored. JET PRESS may use cookies to track navigation within the website and to identify companies that are interested in our products and services. For more information about web browser cookies, including configuration of your web browser to block them, please visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/

Security

JET PRESS is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure and we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

We will not share, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to for the following reasons:

•If the law or public authority says we must share the data

•If we need to share the data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this may include providing data to others for the prevention of fraud and reducing credit risk)

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like a copy of the information held about you on our systems, please apply in writing to:

 

Data Controller

JET PRESS LTD

Nunn Close

Huthwaite

Nottinghamshire NG17 2HW

 

or alternatively email this request to [email protected]

Please note that we may ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address specified above. We will promptly correct any information proven to be incorrect.

If you are unhappy with how we are handling your personal data and we cannot resolve any problem to your satisfaction within a reasonable time, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO website https://ico.org.uk/ contains more detail on the data protection rights mentioned above.

Footnote: Policy last updated May 2020. We reserve the right to change the policy at any time, so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Policy.

 

Resources & Further Information

•             Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation

•             Data Protection Act 1998

•             Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

•             The Guide to the PECR 2003

•             Twitter Privacy Policy

•             Facebook Privacy Policy

•             Google Privacy Policy

•             Linkedin Privacy Policy

•             MailChimp Privacy Policy

> Contact Us

Testimonials

"We appreciate your fast replies (to mails & inquiries) and accurate information very much"  

Ervo Projects - Robberechts
Testimonials

Case Studies

Using Accuride Heavy Duty Drawer Slides to make Sick Children’s Lives Better.

The JET PRESS team love seeing the innovative ways that Engineers and Designers are using the Accuride Linear...

Learn More

New Metal Side Release Buckles

For tactical applications in military, police and emergency services, clothing and accessories, Metal Side...

Learn More

Robson & Jerome were in the charts, Julie Goodyear left Corrie and Cheryl Joined JET PRESS.

October 1995 is when Cheryl Haines joined JET PRESS. She is now at the heart of the Marketing Department, but she...

Learn More

JET PRESS to talk with Bentley & Lotus

In October JET PRESS are set to meet Designers and Engineers from Bentley and Lotus during online forums....

Learn More
Back To Top